Calendar

Referee seminar - Calendar

Referees lists

Player

Country

Referee Seminar

Peter HAMILTON

Austria

Bad Vöslau, Austria, 18 September 2013

Alexander WANKMÜLLER

Austria

Bad Vöslau, Austria, 18 September 2013

Sebastian LAVALLÉE

Denmark

Farnham, Surrey, United Kingdom, 6 October 2016

Lars THERKELSEN

Denmark

Farnham, Surrey, United Kingdom, 6 October 2016

Frank ROSTVED

Denmark

Farnham, Surrey, United Kingdom, 6 October 2016

Tina CHRISTENSEN

Denmark

Bad Vöslau, Austria, 18 September 2013

Morten ANDERSEN

Denmark

Bad Vöslau, Austria, 18 September 2013

Henrik LETH

Denmark

Bad Vöslau, Austria, 18 September 2013

Jesper NØHR

Denmark

Bad Vöslau, Austria, 18 September 2013

Quentin PORCHEROT

France

Bad Vöslau, Austria, 18 September 2013

Sylvain MALBEC

France

Bad Vöslau, Austria, 18 September 2013

Simon NAARMANN

Germany

Bad Vöslau, Austria, 18 September 2013

Axel ESCHENBURG

Germany

Farnham, Surrey, United Kingdom, 6 October 2016

Waldemar Laube

Germany

Farnham, Surrey, United Kingdom, 6 October 2016

Timur Hahn

Germany

Farnham, Surrey, United Kingdom, 6 October 2016

Philipp Martin

Germany

Farnham, Surrey, United Kingdom, 6 October 2016

Piotr Powalowski

Poland

Farnham, Surrey, United Kingdom, 6 October 2016

Krzystof SASINOWSKI

Poland

Bad Vöslau, Austria, 18 September 2013

Dominik KOLENDA

Poland

Bad Vöslau, Austria, 18 September 2013

Jakub TOMASZEWSKI

Poland

Bad Vöslau, Austria, 18 September 2013

Szymon LASOTA

Poland

Bad Vöslau, Austria, 18 September 2013

Pavel ANOKHIN

Russia

Bad Vöslau, Austria, 18 September 2013

Aleksei Shpilman

Russia

Farnham, Surrey, United Kingdom, 6 October 2016

Daniel SIRON

Slovakia

Bad Vöslau, Austria, 18 September 2013

Ans HOOGLAND

The Netherlands

Bad Vöslau, Austria, 18 September 2013

Ans Hoogland

The Netherlands

Farnham, Surrey, United Kingdom, 6 October 2016

Nicole Haasbroek

The Netherlands

Farnham, Surrey, United Kingdom, 6 October 2016

Martijn Klaar

The Netherlands

Farnham, Surrey, United Kingdom, 6 October 2016

John Kuijpers

The Netherlands

Farnham, Surrey, United Kingdom, 6 October 2016

Michael Donaghy

United Kingdom

Farnham, Surrey, United Kingdom, 6 October 2016

Shaun Drury

United Kingdom

Farnham, Surrey, United Kingdom, 6 October 2016

Philip Bielby

United Kingdom

Farnham, Surrey, United Kingdom, 6 October 2016

Gemma COLLINGE

United Kingdom

Bad Vöslau, Austria, 18 September 2013

Martin LESTER

United Kingdom

Bad Vöslau, Austria, 18 September 2013

Konsta LENSU

Finland

Bad Vöslau, Austria, 18 September 2013

Henri Haapsamo

Finland

Farnham, Surrey, United Kingdom, 6 October 2016

Scott MILLER

USA

Bad Vöslau, Austria, 18 September 2013

David BRESNICK

USA

Farnham, Surrey, United Kingdom, 6 October 2016

Stefan Persson

SWEDEN

Farnham, Surrey, United Kingdom, 6 October 2016

Li Wenlong

CHINA

Farnham, Surrey, United Kingdom, 6 October 2016

Jasper Germeys

SWEDEN

Farnham, Surrey, United Kingdom, 6 October 2016

Radka Pernicoá

Czech Republic

Farnham, Surrey, United Kingdom, 6 October 2016

Maksym Ivanov

Ukraine

Farnham, Surrey, United Kingdom, 6 October 2016

Anneke Keyl

The Netherlands

Riichi, IJsselstein, The Netherlands, 20 May 2017

Reylly Brands

The Netherlands

Riichi, IJsselstein, The Netherlands, 20 May 2017

Martijn Gulmans

The Netherlands

Riichi, IJsselstein, The Netherlands, 20 May 2017

Manuel Schlich

The Netherlands

Riichi, IJsselstein, The Netherlands, 20 May 2017

Łukasz GRZYBOWSKI

Poland

Ostrava, Czech Republic, 12 November 2017

Jakub BACIC

Poland

Ostrava, Czech Republic, 12 November 2017

Miłosz MELLER

Poland

Ostrava, Czech Republic, 12 November 2017

Marta BINKOWSKA

Poland

Ostrava, Czech Republic, 12 November 2017

Paweł POLAŃSKI

Poland

Ostrava, Czech Republic, 12 November 2017

Calendar

Referee seminar - Calendar

Referees lists

Player

Country

Referee Seminar

Evi Geffriaud

France

MCR, Póvoa de Varzim, Portugal, 25 May 2017

Astrid Dubedout

France

MCR, Póvoa de Varzim, Portugal, 25 May 2017

Cédric Aguerre

France

MCR, Póvoa de Varzim, Portugal, 25 May 2017

David Jourdain

France

MCR, Póvoa de Varzim, Portugal, 25 May 2017

Panjing Song

China

MCR, Póvoa de Varzim, Portugal, 25 May 2017

Alberto Rosi

Italy

MCR, Póvoa de Varzim, Portugal, 25 May 2017

Timur Hahn

Germany

MCR, Póvoa de Varzim, Portugal, 25 May 2017

Petter Ranefall

Sweden

MCR, Póvoa de Varzim, Portugal, 25 May 2017

Annika Ridell

Sweden

MCR, Póvoa de Varzim, Portugal, 25 May 2017

Carmen Valbuena Medina

Spain

MCR, Póvoa de Varzim, Portugal, 25 May 2017

Samuel Túnez Heredia

Spain

MCR, Póvoa de Varzim, Portugal, 25 May 2017

Pavel Anokhin

Russia

MCR, Póvoa de Varzim, Portugal, 25 May 2017

Denis Lugannikov

Russia

MCR, Póvoa de Varzim, Portugal, 25 May 2017

Nobert TSCHINKEL

Austria

Baden, Austria, 1 July 2009

Michel VAN DAMME

Belgium

Temse, Belgium, 1 March 2013

Peter VAN DAMME

Belgium

Temse, Belgium, 1 March 2013

Caroline KOPMANIS

Belgium

Temse, Belgium, 1 March 2013

Rudi KOPMANIS

Belgium

Temse, Belgium, 1 March 2013

Morten ANDERSEN

Denmark

Baden, Austria, 1 July 2009

Tina CHRISTENSEN

Denmark

Baden, Austria, 1 July 2009

Henrik KROGH NIELSEN

Denmark

Utrecht, The Netherlands, 26 August 2010

Anders LABICH

Denmark

Utrecht, The Netherlands, 26 August 2010

Henrik LETH

Denmark

Baden, Austria, 1 July 2009

Tobias OLSEN

Denmark

Baden, Austria, 1 July 2009

Jesper W. HANSEN

Denmark

Baden, Austria, 1 July 2009

Frank ROSTVED

Denmark

Copenhagen, Denmark, 14 April 2012

Freddy CHRISTIANSEN

Denmark

Copenhagen, Denmark, 14 April 2012

Jeppe S. NIELSEN

Denmark

Copenhagen, Denmark, 14 April 2012

Jesper NØHR

Denmark

Copenhagen, Denmark, 14 April 2012

Lars Therkelsen

Denmark

Strasbourg, France, 3 July 2014

Apolline Draux

France

Strasbourg, France, 3 July 2014

Sven-Hendrik Gutsche

France

Strasbourg, France, 3 July 2014

Romain Herdier

France

Strasbourg, France, 3 July 2014

Jonathan Costey

France

Strasbourg, France, 3 July 2014

Martial Regnault

France

Strasbourg, France, 3 July 2014

Caroline Arnaud

France

Strasbourg, France, 3 July 2014

Vincent Vogel

France

Strasbourg, France, 3 July 2014

David AURE

France

Utrecht, The Netherlands, 26 August 2010

André BALAGOUROU

France

Utrecht, The Netherlands, 26 August 2010

Pascal BALORIN

France

Réunion Island / Sainte-Rose, France, 7 April 2011

Ludovic BRUN

France

Utrecht, The Netherlands, 26 August 2010

David JOURDAIN

France

Réunion Island / Sainte-Rose, France, 7 April 2011

Lionel LEGAIE

France

Utrecht, The Netherlands, 26 August 2010

François LEIB

France

Réunion Island / Sainte-Rose, France, 7 April 2011

Jean-Michel MORISSE

France

Utrecht, The Netherlands, 26 August 2010

Quentin PORCHEROT

France

Copenhagen, Denmark, 14 April 2012

Franco PRINA

France

Réunion Island / Sainte-Rose, France, 7 April 2011

Pierre YEUNG-LET-CHEONG

France

Réunion Island / Sainte-Rose, France, 7 April 2011

Axel ESCHENBURG

Germany

Baden, Austria, 1 July 2009

Nadine KÖNIG

Germany

Utrecht, The Netherlands, 26 August 2010

Norbert LUCKHARDT

Germany

Baden, Austria, 1 July 2009

Frauke ROOS

Germany

Baden, Austria, 1 July 2009

Michael ZAHRADNIK

Germany

Utrecht, The Netherlands, 26 August 2010

Norbert ZSAMBOKI

Hungary

Baden, Austria, 1 July 2009

Alessia Cosmo

Italy

Strasbourg, France, 3 July 2014

Marco Montebelli

Italy

Strasbourg, France, 3 July 2014

Koji Idota

Japan

Strasbourg, France, 3 July 2014

Kimito Kugimiya

Japan

Strasbourg, France, 3 July 2014

Yukari Kugimiya

Japan

Strasbourg, France, 3 July 2014

Martijn Klaar

The Netherlands

Dutch seminar, The Netherlands, 2 May 2015

Nicole Haasbroek

The Netherlands

Dutch seminar, The Netherlands, 2 May 2015

Mirjam van Muijen

The Netherlands

Dutch seminar, The Netherlands, 2 May 2015

Anton Kösters

The Netherlands

Strasbourg, France, 3 July 2014

Gerda VAN OORSCHOT

The Netherlands

Utrecht, The Netherlands, 26 August 2010

Robert RIJNDERS

The Netherlands

Baden, Austria, 1 July 2009

Els KUIJPERS

The Netherlands

Utrecht, The Netherlands, 17 November 2012

Janco ONNINK

The Netherlands

Utrecht, The Netherlands, 17 November 2012

Anneke KEIJL

The Netherlands

Utrecht, The Netherlands, 17 November 2012

John KUIJPERS

The Netherlands

Utrecht, The Netherlands, 17 November 2012

Martha PASTERKAMP

The Netherlands

Utrecht, The Netherlands, 17 November 2012

Désirée HEEMSKERK

The Netherlands

Utrecht, The Netherlands, 17 November 2012

Ans HOOGLAND

The Netherlands

Utrecht, The Netherlands, 17 November 2012

Dimphy VAN GRINSVEN

The Netherlands

Utrecht, The Netherlands, 17 November 2012

Marian PEERDEMAN

The Netherlands

Utrecht, The Netherlands, 17 November 2012

Neil CORNÉ

The Netherlands

Utrecht, The Netherlands, 17 November 2012

Gert VAN DER VEGT

The Netherlands

Utrecht, The Netherlands, 17 November 2012

Gertjan DAVIES

The Netherlands

Utrecht, The Netherlands, 17 November 2012

Bert CLAESSEN

The Netherlands

Utrecht, The Netherlands, 17 November 2012

Eveline BROERS

The Netherlands

Utrecht, The Netherlands, 17 November 2012

Eric VAN BALKUM

The Netherlands

Utrecht, The Netherlands, 17 November 2012

Paula PEREIRA GOMES

Portugal

Baden, Austria, 1 July 2009

Mark CHIZHENOK

Russian Federation

Baden, Austria, 1 July 2009

Aleksei SHPILMAN

Russian Federation

-

Luc Humbert

Switzerland

Strasbourg, France, 3 July 2014

Bo Lang

Switzerland

Strasbourg, France, 3 July 2014

Upcoming Seminar

TBA

Certified EMA Referees Seminar

Rules

Place

Date

Tournament

Riichi

Farnham, Surrey (UK)

6 October 2016

ERMC 2016

MCR

Strasbourg (France)

2-3 July 2014

OEMC 2014

Riichi

Bad Vöslau (Austria)

18 September 2013

ERMC 2013

MCR

Temse (Belgium)

1 March 2013

Belgian Open 2013

MCR

Utrecht (Netherlands)

17 November 2012

-

MCR

Copenhagen (Denmark)

14 April 2012

-

MCR

Sainte-Rose, Réunion Island (France)

7 April 2011

French Open 2011

MCR

Utrecht (The Netherlands)

26 August 2010

WMC 2010

MCR

Baden (Austria)

1 July 2009

OEMC 2009

Referees lists

Official certified EMA Referees - MCR

Official certified EMA Referees - Riichi

Ranking manager is maintaining the MCR and Riichi ranking database, so organizers are kindly asked immediately after tournaments to:

  • always use Excel sheet for reporting tournament results
  • always check that all EMA ID's for European players are correct. (Non-European players don't have EMA ID's.)
  • always send results and tournaments files to Ranking Manager with following email : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Template for Tournament Results
Template for Observer Report
Players photos gallery

Base rank

A player's ranking is always between 0 and 1000. In each MERS tournament he can obtain a base rank between 0 and 1000. The player's total ranking is a weighted average of his obtained base ranks from the tournaments he has participated in.

A player who wins all his tournaments, will have a total ranking of 1000.
A player who loses all this tournaments, will have a total ranking of 0.

Weight

Results from certain tournaments, count more towards a player's ranking, than results from local tournaments do. These weights are related to the MERS qualification of a tournament:

  • MERS5 : OEMC and WMC count five times,
  • MERS2 : national championships count two times
  • MERS1 : and other (local) tournaments count only once.

Also, player's older results count less towards his ranking, than his more recent results do.
Since July 12th 2010, rules change :

  • Tournaments over one year old count for 66,66%
  • Tournaments over two years old count 33,33%
  • and when a result is over three years old, it will no longer contribute to the MERS.

Minimum requirement

To establish a representative ranking five results are needed. A player is required to have participated in at least two tournaments to appear on the ranking and a player with less than five tournaments is given a result of 0 (weight 1) for each missing tournament.

Calculation

A player's base rank in a tournament is based on his place in the tournament compared to the other participants:

  • If you win you get a base rank of 1000.
  • If you are in the middle of the field you get a base rank close to 500.
  • If you are number 75 out of 100 you get a base rank of 252.
  • If you are last of 100 players, you get a base rank of 0.

The base rank is calculated as follows:

  • Find the number of player's you have beaten by taking the number of players and subtract your position.
  • Divide by (number of players minus 1).
  • Then multiply by 1000 to avoid small numbers.

Example: there are 100 players. Consider the player who got the 25th place. Base rank: (100-25) / (100-1) * 1000 = 757.

Averaging

Since July 12th 2010, rules change : It's composed by 2 parts.

With W=Weight, R=base rank, A=Age of tournament


First part is made with average of all tournaments (in the last three years) and the base ranks he has obtained. Note that all tournaments are rated differently (with weight) and count less in the time.

Second part is made with average of three best results (base rank) during last three years. Note that all tournaments are rated differently (with weight) and count less in the time.